CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C83141

Ms. Brenda S. Powers
American International Brokerage, Inc.
3125 Ashley Phosphate Road Ste. 110-R
Charleston, SC 29407

RE: The tariff classification of Methyl salicylate (CAS # 119-36-8) from China

Dear Ms. Powers:

In your letter dated December 16, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Methyl salicylate, also known as 2-Hydroxybenzoic acid methyl ester, will be 2918.23.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other esters of salicylic acid and their salts: other: odoriferous or flavoring compounds. The rate of duty will be 9.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division